MINUTES FROM THE REGULAR MEETING

WEST GEAUGA COMMUNITY JOINT RECREATION DISTRICT

                                                             January 9, 2019

 

President Walt Waetjen called the meeting to order at 7:05 pm at West Geauga High School Library.  Board members present:  Mick Benetiz-Santana, Ed Curtis, Frank Formicelli, John Gromek, Rick Izant, Linda Palchick, Greg Poe and Walt Waetjen.  Jason Abate also present.

The minutes for the: December 2018 meeting were presented.  Linda Palchick motioned to accept the minutes.  Frank Formichelli seconded.  Vote was taken:  Mick, yes; Ed, yes; Frank, yes; John, yes; Rick, yes; Linda, yes; Greg, yes; Walt, yes. All in favor, motion carried. 

The Treasurer’s report for December 2018 was distributed by treasurer, Ed Curtis.  The December treasurer’s report showed:  Ending checking balance: $12,857.87; Total disbursements: $100.00; Total deposits: $670.00; Encumbered funds: $0; Unencumbered funds: $40,570.73.  John Gromek motioned to accept the treasurer’s report; Linda Palchick seconded.  Vote was taken:  Mick, yes; Ed, yes; Frank, yes; John, yes; Rick, yes; Linda, yes; Greg, yes; Walt, yes. All in favor, motion carried.

John Gromek motioned to pay:                                                                                                                                           

Monica Gromek                         January 2019 minutes               $25.00                                            

Geauga County Commissioners     Lease for the Commons             $  1.00                          

Linda Palchick seconded.          

Vote was taken:  Mick, yes; Ed, yes; Frank, yes; John, yes; Rick, yes; Linda, yes; Greg, yes; Walt, yes. All in favor, motion carried.

Monica Gromek read the Annual Appropriation Resolution for Permanent Appropriations.

The Board of Trustees of the West Geauga Joint Community Recreation District, Geauga County, Ohio met in Regular Session on the 9th day of January 2019, at the West Geauga High School Library with following members present:

 

Mick Benetiz-Santana, Ed Curtis, Frank Formicelli, John Gromek, Rick Izant, Linda Palchick, Greg Poe and Walt Waetjen.  Linda Palchick moved to adopt the following resolution:

Geauga County, Ohio, that to provide for the current expenses and  other expenditures of said Board of Trustees, during the fiscal year, ending December 31st, 2019, the following sums be and same are hereby set aside and appropriated for the several purposes for which expenditures are to be made for and during said fiscal year, as follows, viz: That there be appropriated from the:

General Fund                                                                                                                                                            

1000     Maintenance                             $61868.00                                                                                                                 

1001     Insurance                                  $2800.00                                                                                                                

1000     Misc.                                         $1500.00

Grand Total General Fund       $66168.00                                                                          

Capital Fund                             .00

                                    _________

Grand Total All Funds           $66168.00

Rick Izant seconded the Resolution and the roll call upon its adoption, the vote resulted as follows:

Mick Benetiz-Santana, yes; Ed Curtis, yes; Frank Formicelli, yes; John Gromek, yes; Rick Izant, yes; Linda Palchick, yes; Greg Poe, yes; and Walt Waetjen, yes.

Ed Curtis distributed and explained the Annual Operating Results for 2018 Summary.  Next explanation was for the Certificate of Total Amounts from all sources. A breakdown of all 2018 detailed expenses was next distributed and explained to the Board.  A 2019 Calendar Reminders was the last explanation of the summary month to month of Board activities and procedures.

Clerk Monica Gromek distributed a 2019 roster of Board members.

Facilities – Linda Palchick                                                                                                             

The Soccer Club has been advised that the junior soccer field will be closed for the 2019 season.

  

Maintenance – John Gromek and Jason Abate                                                                                 

A cherry tree fell at the river.  The park leaves have been blown.  Jason searched for pipe/baffle where flooding at the swale catch basin near Riverview Church east side of the junior soccer field.  Pipes are needed at certain intervals aside the field to aid the water drainage. When the weather permits, dirt is needed at the field to fill in by soccer nets.  The trail also washes out by the bathroom.  The baffles on the NE side of the field are not working.

Website – Mick Benetiz-Santana                                                                                                  

Mick is updating the website.

Playground – Rick Izant                                                                                                                  

Sand samples will be brought to the next monthly board meeting to decide on choice. West Geauga Recreation Council is no longer paying for the sand donation.

In 1990 the Board said no more practice on our fields.  Walt Waetjen said that WG High School baseball coach, Guy McIntyre wants to use our baseball field for practice.  The high School can request permit for field usage.  In the past Sam Liotta manicured and maintained the baseball field.   Presently this field is only used for 6 weeks.  Guy would use the field in the spring and help maintain its field conditions.  The Board welcomes use on that field.

Discussion was held on the 2019 Maintenance Contract.  The entire document was reviewed by the Board for any updates.  A copy of the contract was given to Jason Abate for his review on all descriptions. 

Rick Izant motioned for adjournment at 8:05 pm.  Frank Formicelli seconded.  Mick Benetiz-Santana, Ed Curtis, Frank Formicelli, John Gromek, Rick Izant, Linda Palchick, Greg Poe and Walt Waetjen.

Respectfully submitted,

____________________________             ____________________________   

Monica Gromek, clerk                                  Walt Waetjen, Chairperson

All Rights Reserved 2021, West Geauga Commons - Admin Login   |   Web Site Developed by Alt Media Studios